Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how Rise Homes Limited (Rise) will collect, store, use, share, and protect (collectively known as ‘process’) your information. If you are a customer of Rise Homes Limited your tenancy agreement will contain further information about how we process your information.

By giving Rise your information, or by using our website or other digital platforms, you are agreeing to this privacy policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not give us any information or use our website/ platforms/ portals.

This privacy policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we keep it secure, how we use it, and who we share it with. This privacy policy applies to information about housing applicants, residents, tenants, leaseholders, service users, job applicants, colleagues, and any other customers of Rise.

This privacy policy applies to personal data held by the Rise Homes Limited (including Mosscare St Vincent, Rowlinson Constructions Ltd, and Ringley Limited) whether that information is collected via our website or through any other means.

Who we are

Rise Homes Limited (hereafter referred to as Rise) is a Registered business Company number 11418548, operating in the North West of England, UK. We build homes to rent.

How We Control Your Personal Information

We have a Data Protection Officer to make sure Rise respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at hello@risehomes.co.uk

What is personal information?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details.
How we collect and use your personal information

The law allows us to use your personal information for a number of legal reasons which would include, but are not limited by:-

What information we collect

We will collect a range of information including, but not limited to:-

We will only ask you for the data we need!

There are some cases when we will share your information to support legitimate business purposes. We do this to make sure that we can meet your needs, and also to meet. This may include sharing information with our contractors and suppliers to allow them to carry out duties on our behalf or to meet contractual obligations we may have. For example, we may share information to make appointments with you to complete an enquiry regarding a new home.

How do we protect your information?

Rise will make sure that the personal information we hold on you is held securely including electronically and paper. Examples of our security include:

Encryption is the process of converting information or data into a code, especially to prevent unauthorized access. Rise uses encryption to protect personal information transmitted online.

Controlling access to systems and networks to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

Training and awareness for our staff allow us to make sure staff know how to handle information and what to do when something goes wrong.

Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates.

Access to Personal Information

We can provide details on what personal information we hold once you make a subject access request.

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to obtain:

Under normal circumstances, we will not charge you a fee to provide this information to you.

Accuracy, Retention, and Objecting to the use of Personal Information

We will normally retain your personal information for the period as necessary to maintain your tenancy or to provide you with the services/ products requested unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law or necessary to defend legal claims.

In accordance with General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right to the erasure of your personal data. Where data is provided on the basis of your consent you have a right to withdraw this at any time.

You also have the right to object to:

Visitors to our websites

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details which show us ‘visitor behaviour’ on our Site. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Rise Homes Limited

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Page

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies on the other websites you visit.

Supervisory Authority

In the event that you believe that there has been a personal data breach, complaint, or for independent guidance in regards to Data Protection, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29th May 2019.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can contact us at hello@risehomes.co.uk

Register Interest

    Which development are you interested in?

    Which property type are you interested in?

    1 & 2 Bedroom apartments to rent
    Studio, 1, 2, 3 Bedroom Apartments
    Shared ownership homes
    3 & 4 Bedroom houses to buy
    2 Bed Duplex
    Over 55's extra care apartments
    Commercial Office Space
    Serviced Accommodation

    Please select an option

    Submit
    Available 2023

    Stockport Interchange

    Stockport

    Available 2023

    Leeds

    Available March 2022

    The Locks

    Birch Street, Wolverhampton

    The Locks Wolverhampton
    Available now

    Greyfriars

    Coventry

    Greyfriars
    Available

    The Depot

    Whalley Range, Manchester

    Available

    The Mailbox

    Stockport

    Available Late 2022

    Founders Yard

    Sheffield